EAT IT UP: MARCH 28-APRIL 6 NAVIGATION CALENDAR EMAIL UPDATES CONTACT
FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL 2008
SCHEDULE

The schedule will be updated as films and events are announced.

Friday, March 28

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
4:30-6:00 p.m.
THE GREEN ROOM

6:30-8:30 p.m.
Opening Night Film: YOUNG @ HEART preceded by THE PLUSH LIFE
8:30-11:30 p.m.
OPENING NIGHT INDEPENDENT TASTE
Citrus Club, Downtown Orlando




Saturday, March 29

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
HAMBURGER AMERICA preceded by THIS IS MY CHEESESTEAK

2:00-3:30 p.m.
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL

4:30-6:05 p.m.
SHORTS #4: BUMP

7:00-8:50 p.m.
OPERATION FILMMAKER predeced by SALIM BABA

9:45-11:00 p.m.
GOLIATH

12:00 MID-1:30 a.m.
MIDNIGHT SHORTS
11:30 a.m.-1:05 p.m.
SHORTS #1: HUSTLE

12:00 NOON -1:45 p.m.
LAND OF CONFUSION preceded by GRAND WHEEL

1:45-3:40 p.m.
FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON

2:15-3:50 p.m.
THE CAKE EATERS

4:15-6:00 p.m.
LOVELY BY SURPRISE

4:45-6:15 p.m.
INTIMIDAD preceded by MY OLYMPIC SUMMER

6:30-8:00 p.m.
MARRIED LIFE

7:00-9:10 p.m.
AUGUST EVENING

9:00-10:40 p.m.
SPINE TINGLER! THE WILLIAM CASTLE STORY preceded by IF A BODY MEET A BODY

9:45-11:40 p.m.
MISTER FOE

12:00 MID-1:25 p.m.
STUCK

4:00-5:00 p.m.
CELEBRITY CHEF BOOK SIGNING
Borders Bookstore, Winter Park Village

6:30-9:30 p.m.
BABETTE'S FEAST
The Wine Room & Luma on Park




Sunday, March 30

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
10:30 a.m.-12:00 NOON
THE LEE BROS. SOUTHERN BRUNCH

1:00-2:35 p.m.
SHORTS #2: SLIDE

3:30-5:30 p.m.
THE MAN OF TWO HAVANAS

6:30-8:05 p.m.
DISFIGURED

9:00-10:30 p.m.
FISH KILL FLEA preceded by LA CORONA
12:30-1:55 p.m.
DOUBLETIME

1:00-2:35 p.m.
A TABLE IN HEAVEN

2:30-4:15 p.m.
PAGEANT preceded by THE ART OF KARAOKE

3:15-5:00 p.m.
SHORTS #3: SHUFFLE

4:45-6:25 p.m.
BLACKBIRD

5:30-7:05 p.m.
I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW preceded by THE FROZEN CITY

7:00-8:30 p.m.
WESLEY WILLIS'S JOYRIDES preceded by JEFF MOVES

7:45-9:00 p.m.
RAINBOW AROUND THE SUN

9:00-10:45 p.m.
WILL EISNER: PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST preceded by SZMOLINSKY

9:30-11:00 p.m.
KABLUEY




Monday, March 31

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
6:30-8:15 p.m.
Olive Garden Italian Cinema Feature: MY BROTHER IS AN ONLY CHILD

8:15-9:15 p.m.
Olive Garden Italian Cinema Night Reception

9:15-10:40 p.m.
STUCK
6:30-8:15 p.m.
IN SEARCH OF A MIDNIGHT KISS

7:00-8:35 p.m.
LOST IN WOONSOCKET preceded by THE LADIES

8:45-10:35 p.m.
WERE THE WORLD MINE

9:15-11:50 p.m.
MISTER FOE




Tuesday, April 1

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
6:30-8:30 p.m.
LAND OF CONFUSION preceded by GRAND WHEEL

9:30-11:25 p.m.
I THINK WE'RE ALONE NOW preceded by THE FROZEN CITY
6:30-8:30 p.m.
LOVELY BY SURPRISE

7:00-8:55 p.m.
SHORTS #1: HUSTLE

9:00-11:00 p.m.

BLACKBIRD

9:30-10:50 p.m.
JELLYFISH
7:30-9:30 p.m.
Popcorn Flick in the Park: GIGI
Central Park, Winter Park




Wednesday, April 2

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
1:30-3:10 p.m.
GOLIATH

4:15-6:10 p.m.
THE CAKE EATERS

7:00-8:50 p.m.
SHORTS #5: ANIMATED SHORTS

9:45-11:30p.m.
WERE THE WORLD MINE
2:30-4:00 p.m.
A CONVERSATION WITH MALCOLM MCDOWELL
Sponsored by Full Sail University

4:15-6:00 p.m.
FISH KILL FLEA preceded by LA CORONA

4:45-6:35 p.m.
SHORTS #2: SLIDE

6:30-8:35 p.m.
WILL EISNER: PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST preceded by SZMOLINSKY

7:00-8:35 p.m.
TUYA'S MARRIAGE

9:00-10:45 p.m.
BATTLE IN SEATTLE

9:30-11:15 p.m.
WESLEY WILLIS'S JOYRIDES preceded by JEFF MOVES
8:00-11:00 p.m.
FILMMAKER WELCOME PARTY
Slingapours and the Tuk Tuk Room, Downtown Orlando
Sponsored by Full Sail University




Thursday, April 3

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
DISTRIBUTION FORUM

1:30-3:10 p.m.
INTIMIDAD preceded by MY OLYMPIC SUMMER

4:00-6:00 p.m.
SPINE TINGLER! THE WILLIAM CASTLE STORY preceded by IF A BODY MEET A BODY

7:00-8:35 p.m.
SON OF RAMBOW

9:30-11:30 p.m.
PAGEANT preceded by THE ART OF KARAOKE
4:00-5:55 p.m.
SHORTS #4: BUMP

4:30-6:25 p.m.
DISFIGURED

6:30-8:20 p.m.
KABLUEY

7:00-9:05 p.m.
TELL NO ONE

9:00-11:00 p.m.
SHORTS #3: SHUFFLE

9:30-11:25 p.m.
IN SEARCH OF A MIDNIGHT KISS
7:00-10:00 p.m.
V.I.P. PARTY
Graze, Thornton Park
Sponsored by Metro Orlando Film & Entertainment Commission




Friday, April 4

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
10:30 a.m.-12:00 NOON
FILM CRITICS FORUM

1:00-3:25 p.m.
AUGUST EVENING

4:15-5:45 p.m.
RAINBOW AROUND THE SUN

7:15-10:00 p.m.
AN EVENING WITH JENNIFER TILLY, feauring BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

12:00 MID-1:30 a.m.
STRAIGHT-JACKET
1:30-3:00 p.m.
FILMMAKER FORUM

1:45-3:35 p.m.
LOST IN WOONSOCKET preceded by THE LADIES

3:30-5:00 p.m.
LILI AND THE BOABAB

4:00-6:05 p.m.
OPERATION FILMMAKER predeced by SALIM BABA

5:30-7:10 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORTS

6:30-8:00 p.m.
ANITA O'DAY:THE LIFE OF A JAZZ SINGER

7:45-9:30 p.m.
ANIMATED SHORTS

8:30-10:10 p.m.
THEN SHE FOUND ME

10:00-11:30 p.m.
FACTORY: MANCHESTER FROM JOY DIVISION TO HAPPY MONDAYS

12:00 MID -1:45 a.m.
JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER
7:00-10:00 p.m.
INDUSTRY WRAP PARTY
The Beacon, Thornton Park
Sponsored by Marshall Entertainment Insurance




Saturday, April 5

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
12:30-3:30 p.m.
AN AFTERNOON WITH...TBA

4:30-6:05 p.m.
TUYA'S MARRIAGE

7:00-8:30p.m.
TIMECRIMES

9:30-11:10 p.m.
THEN SHE FOUND ME

12:00 MID-1:50 a.m.
MONDO BONDO
12:30-1:55 p.m.
DOUBLETIME

1:30-3:15 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS

2:30-4:00 p.m.
ANITA O'DAY:THE LIFE OF A JAZZ SINGER

4:00-5:50 p.m.
FLORIDA SHORTS: BEST OF BROUHAHA

4:30-6:25 p.m.
FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON

6:30-8:20 p.m.
YOUNG @ HEART

7:00-8:30 p.m.
LILI AND THE BOABAB

9:00-10:30 p.m.
GIRLS ROCK!

9:30-11:15 p.m.
JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER

12:00 MID-1:30 a.m.
MIDNIGHT SHORTS
6:30 p.m.(Awards)
7:00 p.m. (Party)
REVEL 17
Winter Park Racquet Club




Sunday, April 6

ENZIAN THEATER REGAL WP VILLAGE AROUND ORLANDO
10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
BRUNCH WITH...TBA

2:00-3:40 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS

4:30-6:10 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORTS

7:00-8:35 p.m.
WHEN DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER?

9:30-11:45 p.m.
ROSEMARY'S BABY
1:00-2:20 p.m.
JELLYFISH

2:00-4:05 p.m.
TELL NO ONE

3:00-4:30 p.m.
TIMECRIMES

4:30-6:20 p.m.
SON OF RAMBOW

5:00-7:00 p.m.
I SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND

7:00-8:45 p.m.
BATTLE IN SEATTLE

7:30-9:00 p.m.
GIRLS ROCK!

9:15-11:00 p.m.
SNOW ANGELS

9:45-11:35 p.m.
MONDO BONDO